First time here? Maybe read the FAQ.
x
Site Updates
  • Mar 2024 — New accounts disabled while we fix a spam bug.
  • 7 Dec 2023 — Bug fix: now anyone can access the monthly top scores.
  • 1 Sep 2023 — Monthly top scores now listed
  • 6 Jul 2023 — Get points for comment upvotes.

RSS Feeds
Other ID Resources
When It’s Not a Font
See Also
IMG_20240307_143038.jpg
IMG_20240307_143815.jpg
IMG_20240307_161130.jpg
Can someone help me identify the font used for the cover of the ESC version of Marco Mengoni's single 'Due Vite'? Thanks in advance
asked by (18 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Florian is correct about the origin, but it is an actual typeface available for download:

Sometimes Regular, by Balázs Szemmelroth in collaboration with the Media and Design Department of the Visual Arts Institute, Eszterházy Károly University, Eger, Hungary.

 

answered by Champ (15.1k points)
selected by
0
This is great, I was pretty sure there was a ready-made font, I've used every ai tool to identify it but wasn't able to find the right one, so thanks billions for finding it, I'm amazed :-) And there's even a DL link! THANKS again!
+1 vote
Hi Lukas, this is Times New Roman with some serifs cut off. It could be the case that there is such a ready-made font out there. Or maybe it’s a custom job.
answered by Champ (5.3k points)
0
I truly think there is a ready made font, areplos book pro is actually very similar, capital M and other letters tell that it's not the same font
...